TIMETABLE FOR PUBLIC HEARING
CHANNEL DEEPENING SEES HEARINGS: VERSION 2
PANEL:Dr Allan Hawke Chair
Ms Kathryn Mitchell Member
Dr Mike Lisle-Williams Member
Week 1:
|
Date:
|
Submittor:
|
1
|
Monday 18 June 2007 |
Port of Melbourne – 5 days
|
2
|
Tuesday 19 June 2007 |
PoMC
|
3
|
Wednesday 20 June 2007 |
PoMC
|
Week 2:
|
|
|
4
|
Monday 25 June 2007 |
PoMC
|
5
|
Tuesday 26 June 2007 |
PoMC
|
6
|
Wednesday 27 June 2007 |
Overview of EES/SEES process, Various Gov. Agencies |
7
|
Thursday 28 June 2007 |
Municipal Councils/Groups |
8
|
Friday 29 June 2007
|
Spare day in reserve
|
Week 3:
|
|
|
9
|
Thursday 5 July 2007 |
Industry Groups, Ecogen
|
10
|
Friday 6 July 2007 |
Discussion about EMP, led by POMC |
Week 4:
|
|
|
11
|
Monday 16 July |
Blue Wedges Coalition |
12
|
Tuesday 17 July 2007 |
Blue Wedges Coalition |
13
|
Wednesday 18 July 2007 |
Diving Groups
|
14
|
Thursday 19 July 2007 |
Other Community/Tourist Groups |
15
|
Friday 20 July 2007 |
Submittors
|
Week 5:
|
|
|
16
|
Monday 23 July 2007 |
Submittors
|
17
|
Tuesday 24 July 2007 |
Submittors
|
Week 6:
|
|
|
18
|
Monday 30 July 2007 |
Further discussion/responses about EMP, Authorities – specific responses |
19
|
Tuesday 31 July 2007 |
Port of Melbourne - closing
|
PLANNING PANELS VICTORIA
HEARING ROOM 1
LEVEL 1
8 NICHOLSON STREET
EAST MELBOURNE 3002
ANY QUERIES REGARDING THIS TIMETABLE SHOULD BE MADE TO:
MICHAEL CROSSMAN PHONE (03) 9637 9692 FAX (03) 9637 9700
PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS TIMETABLE MAY BE UPDATED AND AMENDED WITHOUT NOTICE.
TIMETABLE FOR PUBLIC HEARING
CHANNEL DEEPENING SEES HEARINGS: VERSION 2
DAY 1 DATE: Monday 18 June 2007 VENUE: Planning Panels Victoria
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 10.30am
|
Panel Opening Comments |
30 mins
|
10.30am – 1.00pm
|
Port of Melbourne Corporation (105) (PoMC), represented by Mr Jeremy Gobbo QC, with Mr Chris Townshend and Ms Juliet Forsythe, instructed by Minter Ellison. Opening Submission and Economics/Newport Power Station (Steve Meyrick and Ian Gunn) |
Day 1 of 5
|
1:00pm – 2:00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 4.30pm
|
Design and Technology (Frans Uelman) |
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 1.00pm
|
PoMC (105) cont. Dredge Material Management (Ian Irvine, Michael Palermo, Don Raisebeck/Nick Ramsay, Roger Parker) |
Day 2 of 5
|
1.00pm – 2.00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 4.30pm
|
Water Quality and Nutrient Cycling (Harry Houridis/Peter Morrison, Andrew Longmore) |
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 10.20am
|
Gary Morton, Tathra Lamb, Emma Wade, Mandy Dyke (114) |
20 mins
|
10.20am – 10.35am
|
Tom Whitfield (26) |
15 mins
|
10.35am – 1.00pm
|
PoMC cont. Water Quality and Nutrient Cycling (Harry Houridis/Peter Morrison, Andrew Longmore). Coastal Processes (David Provis/Terry Healy, Scott Chidgey, David Fox) |
Day 3 of 5
|
1:00pm – 2:00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 4.30pm
|
|
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 1.00pm
|
PoMC (105) cont. Marine Ecology (Scott Chidgey, Marcus Lincoln-Smith, Gregory Jenkins, Simin Mustoe |
Day 4 of 5
|
1:00pm – 2:00pm
|
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 4.30pm
|
|
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 1.00pm
|
PoMC (105) cont. Human Health (Lee Niki) Social (David Cotterill)
|
Day 5 of 5
|
1:00pm – 2:00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 4.30pm
|
Closing Submissions |
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 1.00pm
|
Victorian Government Departments (213), representation tba, but including an overview of EES processes, Mr Trevor Blake, Chief Assessment Officer, DSE |
3 hours
|
1.00pm – 2.00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 2.30pm
|
RYCV (125), represented by Michael Smith, Doug Bews and Peter Bedggood |
30 mins
|
5.00pm – 6.00pm
|
SITE VISIT AT ST KILDA LITTLE PENGUIN COLONY |
60 mins
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 11.00am
|
Metropolitan Transport Forum (166), represented by Councillors Janet Rice, Jo Connellan and Rosemary West |
60 mins
|
11:00am – 11.10am
|
Hobsons Bay City Council (113), represented by Cr Leigh Hardinge |
10 mins
|
11.10am – 11.30am
|
break
|
|
11.30am – 11.50am
|
City of Kingston (145), represented by Cr Topsy Petchy |
20 mins
|
11.50am – 12.20pm
|
Mornington Peninsula Shire (56)
|
30 mins
|
12.30pm – 1.30pm |
LUNCH
|
|
1.30pm – 2.30pm
|
EPA (154), represented by Stuart McConnell and Chris McAuley |
60 mins
|
2.45pm – 4.45pm
|
Frankston Beach Association (170), represented by Frank Hart, Jennifer Hassell and Ilias Grivas |
2 hours
|
DAY 9 DATE: Thursday 5 July 2007 VENUE: Planning Panels Victoria
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
9.45am – 10.00a,
|
Victorian Farmers Federation (162), represented by Simon Ramsay and Geoff Crick
|
15 mins
|
10.00am – 10.30am
|
VECCI (131), represented by Neil Coulson and Chris James
|
30 mins
|
10.30am – 10.50am
|
Victorian Freight and Logistics Council (168), represented by John Begley |
20 mins
|
10.50am – 11.20am
|
Shipping Australia (195), represented by Llew Russell |
30 mins
|
11.20am – 11.35am
|
break
|
|
11.35am – 12.35pm
|
Association of Bayside Municipalities (144), represented by Cr Topsy Petchy, David Harper and calling Dr Graham Harris (Environmental Consultant) |
60 mins
|
12.35pm – 1.45pm |
LUNCH
|
|
1.45pm – 4.45pm
|
Ecogen Energy Pty Ltd (115), represented by Mr Simon Molesworth QC, instructed by Martin and McLean Lawyers |
3 hours
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 1.00pm
|
Discussion about EMP – led by PoMC
|
1 day
|
1.00pm – 2.00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 4.30pm
|
|
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 1.00pm
|
Blue Wedges Coalition (143), represented by Jenny Warfe. Outline of Blue Wedges submission and introduction, with other contributors |
Day 1 of 2
|
1:00pm – 2:00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 4.30pm
|
Dredging and management of toxic sediments, (Dr Josephine Samuel-King and calling Dr Lindsay Swinden) |
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 1.00pm
|
Blue Wedges Coalition (143) cont. Dredging and safety issues at The Entrance to Port Phillip (Jenny Warfe and calling Captain Frank Hart, with Captain Geoffrey Beevers) |
Day 2 of 2
|
1:00pm – 2:00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 4.30pm
|
Economic analysis of the PoMC’s case (Jenny Warfe and Barry Robinson, and calling Richard McEnroe. Assisted by Economists@Large) |
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
9.30am – 10.30am
|
Dive Victoria Group (104), represented by Jason Salter |
60 mins
|
10.30am – 10.45am
|
break
|
|
10.45am – 1.00pm
|
Dive Industry Victoria Association (103), represented by Len Salter |
2.25 hours
|
1:00pm – 2:00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 5.00pm
|
Victoria Blue Devils Divers Club Inc (200), represented by Michael Morehead |
3 hours
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
9.00am – 9.10am
|
Citizens for a Liveable Melbourne (155), represented by Sue Slamen |
10 mins
|
9.10am – 9.30am
|
Tourism Alliance Victoria (196), represented by Jacqueline Blackwood |
20 mins
|
9.30am – 9.40am
|
Yarra River Keepers Association (65), represented by Nick Abrams
|
10 mins
|
9.40am – 10.10am
|
Victorian Recreational Fishing Peak Body (180), represented by Bob Pearce and Doug Evers-Buckland |
30 mins
|
10.10am – 11.10am
|
Victorian National Parks Association (66), represented by Jenny Barnett |
60 mins
|
11.10am – 11.30am
|
break
|
|
11.30am – 12.10pm
|
Australian Conservation Foundation (159), represented by Chris Smyth & Matt Ruchel |
40 mins
|
12.10pm – 12.45pm
|
Port Phillip Conservation Council Inc (70), representation tba |
45 mins
|
12:45pm – 1:45pm |
LUNCH
|
|
1.45pm – 3.15pm
|
Earthcare St Kilda Inc (165), represented by Andrew McCutcheon and calling Tiana Preston |
90 mins
|
3.15pm – 3.30pm
|
break
|
|
3.30pm – 4.30pm
|
Queenscliffe Community Association (172), represented by Christine Johnson |
60 mins
|
4.30pm – 4.45pm
|
Pardeys Pharmacy (186), representation tba |
15 mins
|
4.45pm – 5.00pm
|
Queenscliffe Harbour Forum (140), represented by Joan Lindros |
15 mins
|
5.00pm – 5.20pm
|
Geelong Environmental Council Inc (82), represented by Joan Lindros |
20 mins
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
9.30am – 12.30pm
|
Simon Roberts (148) |
1 day
|
12.30pm – 1.30pm |
LUNCH
|
|
1.30pm – 4.00pm
|
|
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
9.00am – 9.30am
|
Susan Pennicuik (120)
|
30 mins
|
9.30am – 10.00am
|
Dennis Bertotto (135)
|
30 mins
|
10.00am – 10.10am
|
Pat Phair (136) |
10 mins
|
10.10am – 10.20am
|
James Carter (22) |
10 mins
|
10.20am – 10.30am
|
Hector and Nancy Gallagher (77) |
10 mins
|
10.30am – 10.45am
|
Bruce Sharp (13) |
15 mins
|
10.45am – 11.00am
|
Jeanette Johanson/Phil Flaherly (19) |
15 mins
|
11.00am – 11.15am
|
L Chadwick and M & C Fairlie (99) |
15 mins
|
11.15am – 11.30am
|
break
|
|
11.30am – 11.45am
|
Neil Robson (72) |
15 mins
|
11.45am – 12noon
|
Kerry Murphy (1) |
15 mins
|
12noon – 12.15pm
|
Hank Renzenbrink (176) |
15 mins
|
12.15pm – 12.30pm
|
Phillipa Rayment and Kathleen Gorman (182) |
15 mins
|
12.30pm – 1.30pm |
LUNCH
|
|
1.30pm – 1.50pm
|
Alan Beckhurst (67) |
20 mins
|
1.50pm – 2.10pm
|
Mary Rimmington (23) |
20 mins
|
2.10pm – 2.40pm
|
D Grimm and D Hawkins (167) |
30 mins
|
2.40pm – 3.10pm
|
Peter Kafrouni (134) |
30 mins
|
3.10pm – 3.30pm
|
break
|
|
3.30pm – 4.00pm
|
Bill Green (210) |
30 mins
|
4.00pm – 4.20pm
|
Rosemary West (110) |
20 mins
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
9.30am – 10.30am
|
John Glazebrook (14)
|
60 mins
|
10.30am – 11.00am
|
Jenny Warfe (151) |
30 mins
|
11.00am – 11.30am
|
Len Warfe (150) |
30 mins
|
11.30am – 11.45am
|
break
|
|
11.45am – 12.15pm
|
Barry Robinson (31) |
30 mins
|
12.15pm – 1.00pm
|
Terry Croft (98) |
45 mins
|
1:00pm – 2:00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 2.30pm
|
Patsy Crotty (152)
|
30 mins
|
2.30pm – 3.00pm
|
Jo Samuel King (90)
|
30 mins
|
3.00pm – 3.15pm
|
break
|
|
3.15pm – 5.15pm
|
Frank Hart (107) |
2 hours
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 1.00pm
|
Further discussion about EMP
|
3 hours
|
1:00pm – 2:00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 4.30pm
|
Specific follow up, authority responses etc |
2.5 hours
|
Time
|
Name
|
Time Allocated
|
10.00am – 1.00pm
|
Closing – Port of Melbourne Corporation |
1 day
|
1:00pm – 2:00pm |
LUNCH
|
|
2.00pm – 4.30pm
|
|
|
Previous page: Coming Events
Next page: FACTS